President appoints new electoral organizers for SLFP

(COLOMBO, LANKAPUVATH) –Under the program to reorganize the Sri Lanka Freedom Party (SLFP), leader of the party, President Maithripala Sirisena handed over appointment letters to new officers and electoral organizers at the Presidential Secretariat yesterday (28).

Among the appointments made were MP Ranjith Siyambalapitiya as the SLFP Propaganda Secretary, MP Lasantha Alagiyawanna as the Secretary of the SLFP Trade Unions and Weerakumara Dissanayake was appointed as the Deputy Secretary of Trade Unions.

Sarathi Dushmantha was appointed as the Secretary of the Professionals Organizations and Sudarshana Ratnayake has been appointed as the Secretary of Member Promotion.

The list of the new organizers is as follows:

Colombo District

Faizer Mustapha – Central Colombo
Isura Devapriya – Maharagama electorate
Gamini Thilakasiri – Homagama electorate
Prasanna Solangarachchi – Kolonnawa electorate
Janaka Ranawaka – Kotte electorate
Keerthi Udawatte – Dehiwala Electorate
Sumith Soyza – Avissawella Electorate
Mohammed Mansil – Colombo West

Matara district

Wijaya Dahanayake – Deniyaya electorate
Chandima Rasaputra – Matara electorate
Hemal Gunasekara – Weligama electorate
Nilanga Hendawitharana – Devinuwara electorate

Galle district

Shan Vijayalal de Silva – Ambalangoda electorate
Nishantha Muthuhettigama – Baddegama electorate
Dayaratna de Silva – Balapitiya electorate
Amila Karshana Kariyawasam – Bentara Elpitiya electorate
Susantha Lal Jayaweera – Karandeniya electorate
Thisara Gunasinghe – Habaraduwa
Methsiri de Silva is the Galle District
Asanka Mendis Gunasekera – Ratgama Electorate (Co)
Champika Niranjali – Hiniduma Electorate (Co)
P. Gurusinghe – Hiniduma Electorate (Co)

Badulla District

Nimal Siripala de Silva – Badulla electorate
Dilan Perera – Hali Ela electorate
Chamara Sampath Dassanayake – Passara electorate
Rohana Pushpakumara Bandarawela electorate
SAR Bandusena – Welimada Electorate (Co)
Ravi Gunawardena – Welimada Electorate (Co)
KP Gunawardena – Mahiyangana electorate
Rasika Deshapriya Ratnayake – Badulla District Organizer
Mohammad Illaize – District Organizer (Muslim Communities)

Kandy district

DM Jayaratne – Gampola electorate
SB Dissanayake: Hewahata electorate
Ediriweera Weerawardena – Harispattuwa Electorate
Mahinda Abeykoon – Kandy electorate
Linton Wijesinghe – Teldeniya electorate
Samarajeewa Bandara Welagedara – Pathadumbara Electorate

Nuwara Eliya District

WG Ranasinghe – Maskeliya electorate
Narada Bandara Dissanayake – Hiruranketha Electorate (Co)
Jagath Samaraweera – Walapane electorate

Ratnapura District

Athula Rahubaddha – Pelmadulla electorate
Prabath Bhanu Manupriya – Balangoda electorate
Miyuru Bashitha Liyanage – Nivithigala electorate
Salitha Karunaratne – Kalawana electorate
Shantha Ratnayake – Kolonna electorate
Upali Chandrasena – Rakwana electorate
Sarath Sandanayake – Eheliyagoda electorate

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 − four =