New State and Deputy Ministers sworn in

(COLOMBO, LANKAPUVATH) –The new State Ministers and Deputy Ministers of the interim government were sworn-in this morning before President Gotabaya Rajapaksa and Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa at the Presidential Secretariat in Colombo.

A total number of 35 State Ministers and 3 Deputy Ministers took oaths before the President.

Following members of parliament have been appointed as state and deputy ministers:

State Ministers:

1.Chamal Rajapaksa – State Minister for Defense

2. Vasudeva Nanayakkara – State Minister for Water Supply

3. Gamini Lokuge – State Minister for Urban Development

4. Mahinda Yapa – State Minister for Irrigation & Rural development

5. SB Dissanayake – State Minister for Land

6. John Seneviratne – State Minister for Economic & Policy Development

7. Mahinda Samarasinghe – State Minister for State Administration

8. CB Ratnayake – State Minister for Train Services

9. Lakshman Yapa – State Minister for Information

10. Susantha Punchinilame – State Minister for SME development

11. Anura Priyadarshana Yapa – State Minister for Trade & Consumer affaires

12. Susil Premajayantha – State Minister for International relations

13. Priyankara Jayaratne – State Minister for Indigenous Medicine

14. Ranjith Siyambalapitiya – State Minister for Education Services

15. Mahindananda Aluthgamage – State Minister for Power

16. Duminda Dissanayake – State Minister for Youth Affaires

17. Rohitha Abeygunawardena – State Minister for Energy

18. Dayasiri Jayasekara – State Minister for Industries

19. Lasantha Alagiyawanna – State Minister for State Management

20. Keheliya Rambukwella – State Minister for Investment Promotion

21. Arundika Fernando – State Minister for Tourism Promotion

22. Thilanga Sumathipala – State Minister for Technology & Innovation

23. Mohan Priyadharshana – State Minister for Human Rights & Law reforms

24. Vijitha Beragoda – State Minister for Women & Child affaires

25. Roshan Ranasinghe – State Minister for Mahaweli

26. Janaka Wakkumbura – State Minister for Export Agriculture

27. Vidura Wickramanayake – State Minister for Agriculture

28. Shehan Semasinghe – State Minister for Development banks & Loans

29. Kanaka Herath – State Minister for Ports Development.

30. Dilum Amunugama – State Minister for Transport Service Management

31. Lohan Ratwatte – State Minister for Highways Development

32. Wimalaweera Dissanayake – State Minister for Wildlife

33. Jayantha Samaraweera – State Minister for Environment

34. Sanath Nishantha – State Minister for Fisheries

35. Tharaka Balasuriya – State Minister for Social Security

Deputy Ministers:
1. Nimal Lanza – Deputy Minister of Community Empowerment and Estate Infrastructure Development

2. Kanchana Wijesekara – Deputy Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development

3. Indika Anuruddha – Deputy Minister of Public Administration, Home Affairs, Provincial Councils and Local Government

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

14 − nine =